Glasnevin Trust Privacy Policy

Glasnevin Trust (“we”, “us”, “our”) respect your privacy.

This website is operated by The Dublin Cemeteries Committee trading as Glasnevin Trust. This statement sets out Glasnevin Trust's policy regarding the information that we may collect and process your information. It also outlines how we deal with your personal data which you may provide to us. Glasnevin Trust is a not for profit organisation and a registered Charity (Charity Number CHY5849). The funds generated from our activities support the upkeep of our cemeteries to the highest standards. Glasnevin Trust is run by an executive management team and governed by the Dublin Cemeteries Committee, a voluntary not-for-profit body originally established by Daniel O'Connell in 1828. The Committee was subsequently re-established under the Dublin Cemeteries Committee Acts of 1846 and 1970.

1. Personal information we may collect

We collect and process Personal Data relating to you in connection with our relationship with you. This Personal Data includes:

  • Your name and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address;
  • Customer service enquiry contact details;
  • Name and address details related to deceased individuals or next of kin for where next of kin need to be contacted in relation to funeral and related services;
  • Username and password to access our online resources in relation to our online Cemetery & Crematorium services as well as our online museum shop & ticket purchases;

2. Technical Data Collected

We use internet cookies to collect information about visits to our site to help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and allow us to improve our site. For more information about cookies and our cookie policy, please review https://www.glasnevintrust.ie/cookie-policy.

3. How we may use your Personal Data?

The Personal Data that is referred to above will be processed for the purposes of:

  • Performing our functions as providing funeral services, genealogy as well as for related services such as our florists and monuments works, museum and tours;
  • Complying with our legal obligations;
  • Providing customer service to you and reverting to customer enquiries received both over phone and via our contact page available at https://www.glasnevintrust.ie/contact;
  • Establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;
  • Sending you promotional and marketing materials;

Our legal basis for collecting and using this information in accordance with the provisions of this Data Privacy Notice is:

  • That it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you;
  • That it is necessary for the performance of tasks related to funeral services, genealogy and related services such as our florists and monuments works as well as our museum, genealogy and historical record keeping;
  • That you have provided consent to us for the use of your Personal Data.
     

Where you have provided consent for the use of your Personal Data, you can withdraw it at any time by informing [email protected], however, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing which was carried out based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

4. Disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties

We disclose your Personal Data to some recipients in connection with the above purposes and only when required, including:

  • To third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as Funeral Directors, Crematorium Medical Referees, professional advisers and auditors;
  • To other public authorities and bodies where required or permitted by law, such as An Garda Síochána or other law enforcement authorities for the purposes of prevention, investigation or detection of crime;
  • To comply with any applicable law or regulation, a summons, search warrant, court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement;

5. Transfers of your Personal Data outside of the European Union

In connection with the above we may transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area for services provided associated with following:

  • Online Newsletter, generated and sent from MailChimp’s cloud platform operated under US Privacy Shield Framework;
  • Online purchases only from https://shop.glasnevintrust.ie website which is hosted from a Cloud platform operated under US Privacy Shield & Canadian’s Private Sector Privacy Legislation Frameworks whereas online tickets personal data when purchasing from  https://www.glasnevinmuseum.ie remains in Ireland

If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a data processing agreement in respect of the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved by the European Commission. Both the EU-US Privacy Shield and Canada’s Private Sector Privacy Legislation Frameworks are considered adequate under the General Data Protection Regulation applicable to the European Economic Area.

6. How do we protect your Personal Data?

Where you communicate with us online, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Your Rights and choices

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your Personal Data:

  • The right to access your Personal Data;
  • The right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to be forgotten in certain circumstances taking into account how we use your personal data (see section 3);
  • The right to restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • The right to receive your Personal Data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller, in certain circumstances;

In addition to these rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/11.htm), and the right to pursue a remedy through the Courts if we fail to meet the required standards of data protection. 

8. How to contact us in relation to your rights

In order to execute any of the rights set out above, please contact us at [email protected] 

9. How long we retain your Personal Data

We will not hold your Personal Data for longer than is necessary. We retain your Personal Data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice (including but not limited to section 3 (Disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties)), or to comply with any applicable statutory requirement.

10. Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us using the information below:

Privacy Manager
Glasnevin Trust
Glasnevin Cemetery
Finglas Road
Dublin 11
[email protected]